AK24127599

Location: Big Lake
Type: Pursuit/DUI/Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 12/19/2024 at approximately 1904 hours, AST was conducting a DUI investigation near the intersection of Padre Rio Rd and Big Lake Rd in Big Lake when a male subject was observed operating a snowmachine recklessly, failing to properly maintain control and almost sliding into Troopers. Additional AST units responded and located the male subject on a powerline trail near Big Lake Road. The male subject fled from Troopers on snowmachine and a pursuit was initiated. The male subject crashed the snowmachine near the intersection of W Woody Lake Drive and Meadowood. Troopers apprehended and arrested Joshua Fortune, age 47 of Big Lake, for failure to stop at the direction of a peace officer in the first degree, reckless driving, and DUI. Fortune was transported to Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was remanded and held without bail.

Posted on 12/20/2024 3:41:47 AM by DPS\wjbrennan