AK24127659

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Burglary

Dispatch Text:

On December 19, 2024, at approximately 0047 hours, the Alaska State Troopers responded to the area of Old Nenana Highway for a welfare check. Due to exigent circumstances, Troopers forced entry into the residence. Further investigation found probable cause that Justin King, age 38, had broken into a residence and stolen a vehicle the previous day.  Fairbanks Police Department arrested Justin for a different burglary earlier that evening and was already remanded at Fairbanks Correctional Center. Justin was charged with Burglary in the 1st degree and vehicle theft in the 1st degree.

Posted on 12/20/2024 10:00:00 AM by DPS\rcbell