AK24127786

Location: Kodiak
Type: Forgery/Fraud [FORG]

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE, Nov. 26, 2025: On Nov. 25, 2025, Alaska State Troopers in Kodiak were notified that New York resident Malik Johnson, 25, was arrested in Ohio on an extraditable warrant from a December 2024 fraud case investigated by Kodiak Alaska State Troopers. Johnson had allegedly engaged in a phone scam, where the suspects posed as bank fraud investigators and had an elderly woman unknowingly conduct two large wire transfers to another bank account. Once the transfers were completed, they disconnected the call and the woman later found out she had lost more than $95,000 in the scam.  Johnson was charged in September 2025 with first-degree theft and scheme to defraud. He was taken into custody on Nov. 25 at the Mahoning County Jail in Austintown, Ohio, and is awaiting extradition to Alaska. Kodiak troopers received assistance from the ABI Financial Crimes Unit, Alaska Criminal Intelligence Center, U.S. Marshals, IRS, New York State Intelligence Center, Suffolk County Police Department Fugitive Task Force and Austintown Police Department.

ORIGINAL: On 12/20/2024 at approximately 13:01 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an online theft of $48,000. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 12/30/2024 10:55:20 AM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment