AK24127811

Location: Big Lake
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 02/25/2025 at approximately 1345 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a red Ford Taurus on Big Lake Road for a seatbelt violation. The passenger was identified as Melissa Hofbauer, age 49 of Trapper Creek, who had an active arrest warrant for Assault 3rd Degree. Hofbauer was arrested and remanded to MAT-SU Pretrial where she was held with no bail pending a court date.

Posted on 2/26/2026 9:13:01 AM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol