AK24128003

Location: Houston
Type: Assault, Criminal Mischief, Interfering with report of a DV Crime

Dispatch Text:

On 12/20/24 at approximately 2233 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a disturbance at a residence on Aspen Cove Drive in Houston.  Investigation revealed 45-year-old Daniel Derr assaulted a household member, intentionally damaged property and prevented the household member from seeking help.  He fled from the scene but was located by troopers nearby.  Daniel was subsequently arrested for Assault, Criminal Mischief, and Interfering with the report of a DV crime.  He was transported to Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was remanded and held without bail.  

Posted on 12/21/2024 6:28:30 AM by DPS\mgsidders