AK24128396

Location: Healy
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On 12/22/2024 at 1303 hours, AST responded to a collision at mile 249.5 of the Parks Hwy in Healy. Investigation revealed SHANG YANG, age 36 of California, was driving too fast for the road conditions, attempted to turn off the highway into a hotel driveway, but was unable to stop and collided with the face of a guardrail causing damage to the rental car he was driving and the State of Alaska DOT installed guardrail. YANG was issued a citation for driving too fast for the conditions and the vehicle was towed due to the disabling damage. 

Posted on 12/22/2024 10:20:24 PM by DPS\jaminer