AK24128451

Location: Soldotna
Type: DUI, Assault on LEO

Dispatch Text:

On 12/22/2024 at approximately 1733 hours, AST received a REDDI report of an adult male who had shown up to a local business, seemingly intoxicated. AST patrol responded to the area and contacted the male, later identified as Joseph Freel, age 36 of Kenai. During the investigation Freel charged and attacked the investigating troopers resulting in minor injury. Freel was ultimately arrested for DUI and two counts of Assault 4 on LEO and remanded to Wildwood Pre-trial Facility where he was held on a $2,000 bail.

Posted on 12/22/2024 11:40:03 PM by SOA\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment