AK24128485

Location: Healy
Type: DUI/Endangering Welfare of a Child

Dispatch Text:

On 12/22/2024 at about 1953 hours, Alaska State Trooper conducted a traffic stop on a truck for erratic driving, speeding, and driving on the wrong side of the highway on the Parks Hwy near Otto Lake Road in Healy.  Investigation determined the driver, GABRIEL WOODY, age 29 of Healy, was driving under the influence of alcohol with a 7-year-old child in the vehicle.  WOODY was arrested for DUI & Endangering Welfare of a Child 1st Degree, processed for DUI, and  released to a sober adult with a notice to appear in court for an arraignment date per the Statewide Bail Schedule.

Posted on 12/22/2024 10:15:02 PM by DPS\jaminer