AK24129400

Location: Big Lake
Type: Escape

Dispatch Text:

On 12/26/2024, at approximately 0926 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that Trenton Howell (26-year-old male) had cut off his electronic monitoring ankle bracelet. Troopers enroute also received a report that a vehicle matching the description of Trenton’s had crashed into a ditch near his residence on W. Susitna Parkway. Troopers located Trenton driving on Big Lake Road and then stopped at the Three Bears Parking lot in Big Lake. After an investigation, Trenton was arrested for Driving Under the Influence, Violating his Conditions of Release, and Escape in the 3rd degree. Trenton was transported to Matsu Pretrial where he was remanded and held without bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 12/26/2024 5:06:29 PM by DPS\jflloyd