AK24130145

Location: 92 Glenn Highway
Type: MVC-VID

Dispatch Text:

On 12.28.24 at approximately 1046, MATCOM received a report that a Red Ford Escape had driven off the road down, the embankment, near mile marker 92 of the Glenn Highway. EMS and AST located the vehicle approximately 150 feet down the embankment. The occupants sustained no injuries and were assisted back up the embankment. The Glenn highway was closed for approximately 2 hours while emergency crews assisted the occupants. Icy road conditions are believed to be a contributing factor to the incident.   

Posted on 12/29/2024 9:38:02 AM by DPS\makessler