AK24130239

Location: North Pole
Type: Fail to Report Collision with Wildlife

Dispatch Text:

On 12/28/2024, at approximately 1600 hours, Fairbanks AST received numerous reports of a motor vehicle collision on Badger Road near Bradway Street resulting in the injury of an adult cow moose. The driver of the vehicle did not report the collision of the moose. AWT is investigating the collision, and gathering video from businesses in the area. 

Anyone with information regarding the vehicle that struck the moose is asked to contact Fairbanks AWT in reference to the above incident number. 

Tips can also be submitted anonymously through Tip411.

Posted on 12/28/2024 5:19:12 PM by DPS\bdlemay

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers