AK24130277

Location: Ninilchik
Type: Assault 3 / Reckless Endangerment / VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 12/28/2024, Alaska State Troopers in Anchor Point responded to a rolling disturbance on the Sterling highway near Ninilchik. Subsequent investigation determined Demitri Merculief (30 years old) had shut off the vehicle from the passenger seat multiple times while the vehicle was traveling at highway speeds, placing the driver in fear of imminent serious physical injury. Demitri was arrested and remanded to Wildwood Pretrial on 1x each of Assault 3, Reckless Endangerment, and Violating his Conditions of Release.

Posted on 12/29/2024 2:13:26 AM by DPS\jalindblom

Posting Section: A Detachment