AK24130337

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Pursuit, DUI, Refusal

Dispatch Text:

On December 29,2024, at 1:30am, Alaskan State Troopers attempted to stop a vehicle for suspicion of DUI, based on several lane violations.  The vehicle failed to yield and fled from the Fairbanks area to the North Pole area.  The vehicle reached speeds of over 80 miles per hour on the very icy and slick roads. The vehicle came within feet of other vehicles on the roadway who were properly yielding to the emergency lights.  Spikes were successfully deployed, and the vehicle stopped on Badger Road.  The driver, Crystal Leavitt age 33 of North Pole, was taken into custody without further incident.  Investigation showed that she was impaired.  She refused Datamaster and was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center. 

Posted on 12/30/2024 12:30:00 PM by DPS\tjdespain