AK24130543

Location: Palmer
Type: Disorderly Conduct

Dispatch Text:

On 12/30/2024 at approximately 0530 hours, MATCOM dispatch received seventeen 911 calls for a female walking in the middle of the Parks Highway. Investigation revealed, Geneva Smith 22 YOA of Wasilla, was recklessly creating a hazard for traffic driving on the highway causing them to avoid her. Geneva was arrested for Disorderly Conduct and remanded at Mat-Su pretrial. Based on the number of 911 calls, a bail hearing was held, and Geneva was held until arraignments.

Posted on 12/30/2024 8:47:46 AM by DPS\mdbarela