AK24130582

Location: Wasilla
Type: Drug Investigation

Dispatch Text:

Stating in August of 2024, the Statewide Drug Enforcement Unit (SDEU) and Highway Interdiction Team (HIT) were involved in a drug investigation related to a residence in the Williwaw Subdivision. On 02/04/2025 a search warrant for the property was requested and approved. On 02/05/2025, personnel with SDEU, HIT, AST Patrol, Wasilla PD Patrol, and other agencies assisted in the execution of the search warrant. During the search warrant, two individuals were arrested on their active arrest warrants. The investigation is ongoing with other suspects identified.  

Posted on 2/5/2025 10:00:17 AM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation