AK24130902

Location: North Pole
Type: MVC

Dispatch Text:

On 12/31/2024 at approximately 0355 hours Troopers responded to a motor vehicle collision at the Chena flood control overpass on the Richardson Highway. The driver began swerving after hitting an ice patch, overcorrected, and ran into the guard rail. The vehicle had disabling damage, and the guard rail was damaged. The driver sustained minor injuries and the vehicle was towed.

Posted on 12/31/2024 6:53:36 AM by DPS\hrchurness