AK24131008

Location: Wasilla/Palmer/Chugiak
Type: Agency Assist - Vehicle Pursuit

Dispatch Text:

On 12/31/2024 at approximately 1023 hours, Alaska State Troopers and Wasilla PD were looking for a vehicle that had eluded Anchorage Police and was last seen driving towards the Mat-Su Valley. Wasilla PD located the vehicle in Wasilla and the vehicle failed to yield, heading south back towards Anchorage. Troopers were requested to assist and deployed tire deflation devices on the Glenn Hwy near the Knik River, which successfully struck the suspect vehicle's tires. The pursuit ended in Chugiak near N. Peter's Creek and the suspects were apprehended. Wasilla Police Department has case responsibility. 

Posted on 12/31/2024 4:26:43 PM by DPS\rranderson