AK24131257

Location: Cooper Landing
Type: Burglary Investigation

Dispatch Text:

Final Update: On December 31, 2024, at 5:16pm, Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call that a family returned to a seasonal cabin located in Cooper Landing and found a male sleeping inside. There have been, at least, 5 different burglaries reported in the Cooper Landing area over the last several weeks and the suspect matched photos taken from a game trail camera from a previously reported burglary. AST and US Fish and Wildlife Service responded, with drones, to locate the suspect, Troy Holzheimer, age 46 of Homer. Although a track in the snow was successful, the suspect had travelled a vast distance down Kenai Lake beach towards Crown Point. The track was called off due to a lack resources and available light. On January 1, 2025, AST and AWT responded to the area via boat and helicopter. Holzheimer was subsequently located southwest of Porcupine Island, which was approximately 8 miles from the burgled residence, and he surrendered without incident. Holzheimer was arrested and charged with 5 counts of Burglary in the First Degree, 4 counts of Criminal Mischief in the 5th Degree and 5 counts of Theft in the Forth Degree. Further charges are expected as more property owners discover the extent of his criminal activity in the region. Holzheimer is currently being held without bail at Spring Creek Correctional Center.

Update: The Alaska State Troopers have taken a suspect into custody for this incident. The investigation is ongoing.

Original: The Alaska State Troopers are actively looking for an adult male who is a person of interest in multiple burglaries in the Cooper Landing area. Troopers request that Cooper Landing residents be vigilant and not pick up any hitchhikers in the area. If you know the adult male in the picture below or see this man, please contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 262-4453.

Posted on 12/31/2024 6:42:51 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment