AK25000120

Location: Kodiak
Type: Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance

Dispatch Text:

On 12/31/24, the Alaska State Troopers Statewide Drug Enforcement Unit in Kodiak with the assistance of Anchorage Police Department Vice Unit and the United States Coast Guard Investigative Service, conducted a joint investigation into the trafficking of methamphetamine in Kodiak. Investigation revealed that 58 yoa Mark T. Benton, and 34 yoa Matthew Reid both of Kodiak, trafficked methamphetamine to Kodiak. During the investigation, a traffic stop was initiated of the vehicle in which M. Benton and M. Reid were traveling in. M. Benton fled on foot and attempted to elude State Troopers by swimming across Boy Scout Lake near the pull-out off of Rezanof Drive in Kodiak. M. Benton was taken into custody on the opposite side of the lake. He was treated for Hypothermia at Kodiak Island Providence Medical Center and later released. A subsequent search warrant revealed 280 grams of crystal methamphetamine packaged for internal body carry. M. Benton and M. Reid were remanded to Kodiak Jail for Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance and Violating Conditions of Release.

Posted on 1/27/2025 8:41:59 AM by DPS\gjfrost

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation