AK25000371

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Burglary/Theft/MIW

Dispatch Text:

On January 2nd 2024, at approximately 1030 hours, Fairbanks Alaska State Troopers (AST) received a report from a vacationing homeowner about a burglary at their residence near Peger Rd. The homeowner, monitoring security cameras, observed a suspect entering a vehicle parked in their garage and preparing to leave.

At the time of the report, Alaska Wildlife Troopers (AWT) were in the area and spotted the suspect attempting to flee in the stolen vehicle. Initial attempts to stop the vehicle were unsuccessful. After fleeing approximately half a mile, the suspect lost control of the vehicle and became stuck in a snowbank.

The suspect then exited the vehicle and fled on foot, discarding items into the snow as they ran. A responding Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) Trooper confronted and apprehended the suspect, Donald Carroll Jr., age 44 of Fairbanks, a short distance away.

Subsequent investigation revealed that Carroll had forcibly entered the residence, stolen and loaded the homeowner’s short-barreled AR-15 rifle (SBR), taken an additional firearm, and removed two small safes along with other valuables. These items were loaded into the stolen vehicle. Methamphetamine and other stolen belongings were later found on Carroll’s person.

Carroll was found to be a convicted felon and prohibited from possessing concealable firearms and prohibited weapons. Carroll was charged with Burglary I x2, Theft I, Vehicle Theft I, Theft II x2, Fail to Stop at Direction of Peace Officer I, MIW III x2, and MICS 5th Degree.

Posted on 1/2/2025 3:35:26 PM by DPS\tjnorris