AK25000418

Location: Cooper Landing
Type: Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 1/2/2025, at approximately 1345 hours, AST observed a small SUV lose traction on a corner of the Sterling Highway, traveling too fast for the conditions of the roadway. AST attempted to contact the vehicle, who then traveled up a one lane road in the wrong direction, and into a utility easement in order to, admittedly, avoid AST contact. The driver, Michael Hanneman, age 59 of Anchorage was contacted and issued a summons to appear for Reckless Driving. Alcohol was a factor.

Posted on 1/2/2025 4:01:21 PM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment