AK25000563

Location: Circle
Type: Homicide Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On January 2, 2025, at 5:55 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that 26-year-old Circle resident Jerek Boyle had shot 48-year-old Circle resident James Gelvin at a cabin in Circle. Troopers and Investigators from the Alaska Bureau of Investigation responded. A preliminary investigation revealed that Gelvin and Boyle got into an argument earlier in the day and that Boyle shot Gelvin just outside of the door to the cabin. Gelvin was declared deceased when Troopers arrived. Gelvin's body is being transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office in Anchorage for autopsy, and his next of kin have been notified. Boyle was arrested and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center on charges of Murder in the First Degree. The investigation continues.

Posted on 1/3/2025 11:17:02 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation