AK25000868

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Drug Trafficking

Dispatch Text:

On April 24, 2025, the Fairbanks Areawide Narcotics Team Statewide Drug Enforcement Unit (FANT) arrested four people involved in drug trafficking in the Fairbanks and North Pole areas. FANT began investigating the group in late January, including through surveillance, serving residential search warrants and conducting high-risk vehicle stops. During the investigation, officers seized over 6.6 lbs of cocaine, 4.4 lbs of methamphetamine and over $10,000 cash. The four people arrested on charges of misconduct involving a controlled substance include: 40-year-old Willie Wilson of Fairbanks, 28-year-old Jarkese Pridgeon of Florida, 73-year-old Alton Keller of Fairbanks, and 38-year-old Tremain Wilson of Texas. The investigation is ongoing. FANT is made up of law enforcement from the Alaska State Troopers, Drug Enforcement Administration, Fairbanks Police Department, Fairbanks Airport Police and Fire Department, North Pole Police Department, North Slope Borough Police Department, U.S. Postal Inspection Service and Federal Bureau of Investigation.

Posted on 4/29/2025 10:13:42 AM by DPS\tewilliams