AK25000960

Location: Willow
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On 01/03/2025 at approximately 1852 hours, AWT received the report of two adults and four children between the ages of four and twelve, lost and in need of rescue near Lynx Lake. The family planned to ski to a public use cabin that was approximately four miles east of the Parks Highway near Nancy Lake in Willow however, were unable to locate the cabin before dark and became lost. The family split up into two groups and at one point abandoned their camping gear because the sled they were pulling broke. The were without flashlights and temperatures in the area were sub- zero.  Wildlife Troopers responded to the area and were able to locate both sets of the family in two separate locations.  All parties made it out of the field and no injuries were reported.

Posted on 1/4/2025 5:26:36 PM by DPS\sthumphreys

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers