AK25001058

Location: Buckland
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On January 5, 2025, at 10:55am, Alaska State Troopers were notified by Northwest Arctic Borough Search and Rescue of an overdue snowmachiner that left Noorvik at approximately 4:50am bound for Buckland and had not arrived when expected. Searchers launched from Buckland by snowmachine and Alaska Wildlife Troopers launched via state aircraft from Kotzebue. The overdue snowmachiner was located by AWT approximately 30 miles north of Buckland at approximately 2:30pm. He required no medical treatment and was transported safely to Buckland by the two searchers.

Posted on 1/6/2025 12:46:55 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment