AK25001180

Location: Homer
Type: Arson / Criminally Negligent Burning / VCOR / Disorderly Conduct

Dispatch Text:

On 1/4/2025, Alaska State Troopers in Anchor Point, Homer Police Department (HPD), Kachemak Emergency Services Association (KESA), and Homer Volunteer Fire Department (HVFD) responded to a residence on East End Road for a report of a structural fire. The fire was quickly controlled, however the residence was mostly consumed. Subsequent investigation led to the arrest of Kimberly Ketter, age 41 of Homer, for Arson.  Ketter was remanded to Homer Community Jail on 1x count each of Arson in the 2nd Degree, Criminally Negligent Burning in the 2nd degree, Violating Conditions of Release, and Disorderly Conduct. Ketter was held without bail, pending arraignment.

Posted on 1/5/2025 1:54:45 AM by DPS\jalindblom

Posting Section: A Detachment