AK25001194

Location: Kalskag
Type: SAR/Death

Dispatch Text:

On January 4, 2025, at 6:08 pm, Alaska State Troopers were notified that a snow machine with two juvenile riders, drove into an open hole on the Kuskokwim River, approximately 8 miles up river from Kalskag. One of the juveniles was able to get out but the other juvenile, identified as Cole Gilila, 15 years old, disappeared under the ice. The juvenile that got out of the river was taken to the Kalskag clinic by a truck that was traveling on the ice road. He was evaluated at clinic and they reported that he was cold but uninjured. Search and Rescue volunteers launched from both Kalskag and Aniak. At approximately 8:00 pm, SAR personnel recovered Gilila's remains from the river. The remains are being transported to Aniak and will be transported to the SME for autopsy. Next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 1/5/2025 10:13:43 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment