AK25001223

Location: Tuntutuliak
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On January 4, 2025, at 9:21 pm, Alaska State Troopers were notified of a stabbing in Tuntutuliak. The report stated that Jimmy Lupie, age 55, was stabbed and later succumbed to his injury and was pronounced deceased. Bethel investigators responded to Tuntutuliak. Investigation revealed, Lupie and another family member had been arguing and a physical altercation took place in a residence. During the altercation, Lupie received a single puncture wound to his chest and walked to the VPSO’s residence and he later succumbed to his injury. At this time, the investigation is ongoing and the Alaska Bureau of Investigation is working to determine the circumstances surrounding the stabbing. Lupie's remains have been sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for an autopsy and next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 1/6/2025 2:51:07 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation