AK25001237

Location: Wasilla
Type: Failure to Register as a Sex Offender

Dispatch Text:

On January 4th, 2025, at approximately 1847 hours, AST received a tip that Charles Stokes (61) of Wasilla was out of compliance with the Sex Offender Registry. Troopers responded and contacted Charles. Charles was placed under arrest and transported to Mat-Su Pretrial. He was remanded for one count of Failure to Register as a Sex Offender or Kidnapper in the first degree due to a prior conviction.

Posted on 1/4/2025 11:25:10 PM by SOA\nwblanchard