AK25001370

Location: Wasilla
Type: Homicide Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On January 5, 2025, at 10:30pm, the Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a suspicious male acting erratically in the Wasilla area. While AST was responding, the complainant reported that a shot had been fired striking the suspicious male. The male, identified as Emil Hampton age 38 of Wasilla, was declared deceased on scene. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation responded and took case responsibility. The State Medical Examiner's Office took possession of the remains. The case is being forwarded to the District Attorney’s Office for review and determination of any charges. Next of kin was notified. The investigation is ongoing.  

Posted on 1/6/2025 12:49:44 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation