AK25001415

Location: Wasilla
Type: Vehicle Theft, False Info, & Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 01/06/2024 at approximately 0103, AST received a report of a 2001 Dodge Durango being stolen from a residence in the Williwaw Subdivision. At about 1330 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team located the vehicle unoccupied near Church Road. The registered owner was on scene and advised the suspect left through the woods near the Parks Highway. The suspect was located near Zak Lake Road and was identified as Christopher Perry, age 27 of Wasilla. While Perry was in contact with AST, he provided a false name while having an active felony arrest warrant. Perry was remanded to MAT-SU Pretrial on Vehicle Theft 1st Degree, False Information, and his arrest warrant. 

Posted on 1/6/2025 4:07:58 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol