AK25002183

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI, Failure to yield at direction of peace officer, Driving while License is revoked

Dispatch Text:

On 01/07/2025 at approximately 2348 hours, the Alaska State Troopers attempted to stop a vehicle for an equipment violation near Seward Meridian and Palmer Wasilla Highway. The driver, William Wallis age 58 of Wasilla had an odor of alcohol and was instructed to step out of the vehicle. William refused commands and ultimately a vehicle pursuit ensued. At the conclusion of the pursuit, William was placed under arrest for Failing to Stop at the direction of a peace officer in the first degree, DUI, and DWLR. He was transported to MSPT, where he was remanded and held without bail.

Posted on 1/8/2025 2:21:20 PM by DPS\atbelliston