AK25002449

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fail to Stop, DC, & VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 01/08/2025, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team attempted to stop a 2002 Green Chevy Silverado for multiple equipment violations. The Chevy immediately eluded recklessly on Sylvan Road and continued into a residential driveway before running on foot into the woods. Drones were deployed, along with a K9. The driver was not located that evening. On 01/09/2025, following a search warrant on the truck it was determined the driver was, Dusten Hayes, age 39 of Wasilla, who is on ankle monitor. Hayes was located at a residence in Wasilla where he was arrested and remanded to MAT-SU Pretrial with no bail on charges of Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer 1st, Disorderly Conduct, and Violation of Conditions of Release.  

Posted on 1/9/2025 5:41:10 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol