AK25002494

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 1/8/25 at approximately 1742 hours, MATCOM received a 911 call regarding a REDDI report. It was reported that there was a 2001 Silver Toyota Tacoma that was heading into Wasilla on Knik Goose Bay Rd. and the driver was driving in an unsafe manner and having difficulty maintaining their lane of travel. The suspect vehicle continued from Knik Goose Bay Rd. to Seward Meridian Parkway where it caused a head on collision with another vehicle that was occupied by a family of 4. The driver of the REDDI vehicle was identified as Shila Riva, age 25 of Wasilla. Riva and the other parties involved were transported to the Mat Su Regional Medical Center for further medical care and treatment for non-life threatening injuries. Impairment is believed to a be a factor and the investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 1/9/2025 4:08:44 AM by DPS\tncaldarea