AK25002623

Location: Trapper Creek
Type: Take Moose Closed Season/Area

Dispatch Text:

On 1/9/2025 an investigation of a poached moose, in GMU16A, was initiated by AWT after receiving a tip, from an area resource user, about a fresh moose carcass located approximately 26 miles west of Trapper Creek in an area closed to moose hunting this time of year.  Investigation revealed 69-year-old Anchorage resident, Kevin Norton, to have killed the bull moose while hunting under a lawful permit; investigation further determined he harvested the moose in an area that was not part of that permit.  Additionally, Norton failed to destroy the trophy value of the animal as required under the permit conditions he claimed to have harvested the moose under.  On 1/30/2025, Kevin Norton was charged with Take Moose Closed Season/Area, Unlawful Transport and Possession of Game, and Failure to Destroy Trophy Value. Arraignment is set for 2/19/2025 through the Palmer Court.

Posted on 1/31/2025 7:00:07 AM by DPS\jrreid

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers