AK25002808

Location: Northway
Type: MIW III / PTRP

Dispatch Text:

On 01/09/2025 at approximately 0900 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a request to conduct a welfare check at a residence in Northway. Investigation revealed a Bryan L. Jimmie, age 27, is on felony level probation and prohibited from consuming alcohol. Bryan had a strong odor of alcohol about his person. Adult Probation Office in Fairbanks was contacted, and the findings were relayed. Further requests were made for AST to conduct a search of the residence. A search was carried out and revealed a handgun present inside the residence. Bryan was placed under arrest for Misconduct Involving Weapons III as well as a Petition to Revoke Probation. Bryan was transported to FCC and held without bail.

Posted on 1/9/2025 7:40:22 PM by DPS\vaplotnikov