AK25002842

Location: Healy
Type: MVC-D, Negligent Driving, & CMV violations

Dispatch Text:

On 01/09/2024 at 1447 hours the Alaska State Troopers responded to a single vehicle MVC near Mile 243.5 Parks Highway, south of Healy.  Investigation determined Vitaliy Bocharov, age 60 from Delta Junction was towing a gooseneck trailer carrying 2 vehicles when he lost control due to going too fast for conditions.  The truck and trailer jack-knifed, crossed the opposite lane of travel and went into the ditch causing damage to the truck, trailer, and two vehicles on the trailer.  Bocharov was issued a citation for Negligent driving (CMV) and other citations related to Commercial Motor Vehicle Violations.  

Posted on 1/9/2025 10:07:04 PM by DPS\dwbozman