AK25002897

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Fail to Yield

Dispatch Text:

On 1-9-25, Delta Junction AST received a REDDI report stating James Mead, age 59 of Delta Junction, was driving at slow speeds, failing to maintain his lane, and then proceeded to drive southbound in the northbound lane almost causing a head on collision with a semi truck. The semi truck had to honk their horn before James got back into the southbound lane. Delta Junction AST located James and observed the vehicle failing to maintain its lane and initiated a traffic stop near mile 273 of the Richardson. James continued to drive at approximately 55 mph until he was spiked near milepost 314 of the Richardson Hwy. The pursuit ended when James drove into the snow bank and put his hands out the window of his vehicle. There was no obvious signs of intoxication. James was arrested for Fail to Yield without further incident and was remanded to FCC. A bail was requested for James. 

If anyone has any information about this pursuit or knows the driver of the semi truck, please contact AST. AST would like to contact the driver of the semi to further the investigation. 

Posted on 1/9/2025 9:08:03 PM by DPS\cihudson