AK25002944

Location: Wasilla
Type: Vehicle Pursuit/Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 1/10/25 at approximately 0015 hours, the Alaska State Troopers attempted to stop a vehicle on Paradise Lane in Wasilla for equipment and moving violations.  The vehicle initially stopped, but then fled at a high rate of speed.  The driver collided with a trooper vehicle before ultimately getting stuck in a ditch.  Both the driver and passenger fled the scene on foot and Wasilla Police Department responded to the area to assist troopers.  The passenger, identified as 29-year-old Tristen Balthazore, was tracked for several miles before being located and arrested on an outstanding warrant for Failure to Comply with Conditions of Probation.  He was remanded and held on $1,500 bail.  The driver was identified, and charges will be forwarded. 

Posted on 1/10/2025 7:05:50 AM by DPS\mgsidders