AK25003294

Location: Healy
Type: REDDI, DUI, & MIW 4th

Dispatch Text:

On 01/10/2025 at approximately 1656 hours AST received a REDDI report about a blue Honda Civic traveling northbound on the Parks Highway and it was going into Healy.  The caller reported the Honda was in the southbound lane of travel and a truck traveling the opposite direction almost was run off the road to avoid a head on collision with the Honda.  The Honda was located, and investigation determined the driver, Pearson Kennedy-Crosby, age 39 from Fairbanks was driving under the influence of alcohol and possessed a firearm.  Kennedy-Crosby was arrested and subsequently remanded to FCC for DUI and MIW 4th where he was released on his own recognizance once sober.  AST was not able to identify or contact the truck which had to take evasive action to avoid a head on collision.  The driver of the truck is requested to contact AST at the Fairbanks Dispatch at 907-451-5100 regarding this incident.  

Posted on 1/10/2025 10:22:57 PM by DPS\dwbozman