AK25003344

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI/Assault on a Peace Officer X2

Dispatch Text:

On 1/10/25 at approximately 2300 hours, an Alaska State Trooper in Wasilla was driving on Knik Goose Bay Road near Vine Road when an oncoming vehicle travelling at a high rate of speed crossed into their lane and nearly hit them.  The trooper had to take significant evasive action to avoid a collision.  The other driver then went into the ditch, damaging his vehicle.  Investigation revealed the driver, 38-year-old Gregory Polushkin, was operating the vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.  He was subsequently arrested and charged with DUI and two counts of Assault in the Third Degree against a Peace Officer.  He was remanded at Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was held without bail.

Posted on 1/11/2025 1:07:53 AM by DPS\mgsidders