AK25003484

Location: Buckland
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On January 11, 2025, at 3:13pm, the Northwest Arctic Borough SAR Office reported to the Alaska State Troopers, they had received a report of a VHF distress signal out of the village of Buckland. Local SAR presidents were contacted and were not aware of anyone who was overdue or missing. Two ground searchers from Buckland were dispatched to the coordinates of the distress signal. On January 12, searchers were unable to locate anyone on the trail. Further investigation showed updated coordinates came from a house in Buckland. The owner of the VHF radio was contacted, and it appears it was a malfunctioning radio.   

Posted on 1/13/2025 10:41:01 AM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: C Detachment