AK25003622

Location: Noatak
Type: Fatal ATV Collision

Dispatch Text:

On January 12, 2025, at 6:29 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of an ATV crash in Noatak. A preliminary investigation revealed that 36-year-old Noatak resident Georgia Onalik was operating an ATV with an adult male passenger on Willow Street in Noatak when it crashed for unknown reasons. Onalik and the male passenger were located by community members lying near the ATV and were both taken to the clinic. Onalik was declared deceased at the clinic and the adult man was medevaced to a Kotzebue area hospital with non-life-threatening injuries. Onalik’s body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy, and her next of kin have been notified. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 1/13/2025 4:08:26 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment