AK25003749

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Felony DUI

Dispatch Text:

On January 12th, 2025, AST responded to a vehicle in the ditch on the Mitchell Expressway and Old Airport Way. An investigation revealed that the driver, Mason Thumma, a 24-year-old from Fairbanks, was operating his motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. After the collision, Mason left the scene, jumped a fence, and trespassed on the surrounding property. It was also revealed that Mason, a convicted felon, was in possession of a firearm. Mason was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center on the charges of Felony DUI, Misconduct Involving Weapons in the Third and Fourth Degrees, Driving in Violation of License Limitations, and Criminal Trespass.

Posted on 1/13/2025 1:28:19 AM by DPS\bkhaley