AK25004138

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Vehicle Theft

Dispatch Text:

On January 14th, 2025 at approximately 0745 hours, the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) and Fairbanks Patrol responded to the area of Harold Bentley Ave. after CSU Troopers located a stolen vehicle reported to the Fairbanks Police Department the day prior. Troopers found the vehicle occupied by a single suspect and conducted a high-risk stop. The suspect was detained without incident and identified as D'eric McClinton, 20, of Fairbanks. McClinton was subsequently placed under arrest for Vehicle Theft 1st Degree and Probation Violation after he was found to be on felony Probation for Failure to Stop at Direction of Peace Officer 1st Degree. 

Posted on 1/14/2025 10:00:11 AM by DPS\tjnorris