AK25004423

Location: Palmer
Type: FTY/DUI/Refusal/MIW4

Dispatch Text:

On 01/14/2025 at approximately 2334 hours, Alaska State Troopers attempted to stop a gray Chevrolet Equinox for speeding, 75 mph in a posted 50 mph zone on Bogard road near Engstrom Road.  The vehicle failed to yield for approximately 6 miles while traveling at speeds over 115 mph and without any lights illuminated.  The vehicle abruptly stopped on Palmer Fishhook Road near Cuningham Road where the driver and sole occupant, Luke Kimpton age 21 of Wasilla, was arrested without further incident.  Kimpton was remanded to Matsu Pretrial on charges of Fail to Stop 1st, DUI, Refusal, and MIW 4th. 

Posted on 1/15/2025 5:40:10 AM by DPS\sanorman