AK25004954

Location: Kodiak
Type: Disturbance [DIST]

Dispatch Text:

On 01/16/2025 at approximately 11:49 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a disturbance in Kodiak. Investigation resulted in the arrest of 35 YOA Kayla Ignatin of Kodiak for interfering with the landing of a caravan by climbing into the co-pilot seat on its approach to the Kodiak airport. She is being charged with Reckless Endangerment. 

*The charges have been updated to reflect the correct criminal charge. 

Posted on 1/17/2025 2:27:29 PM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment