AK25005041

Location: Northway
Type: Welfare Check/Title 47

Dispatch Text:

On 1/16/25, at 1300 hours, a resident from Northway reported a 62 year old male was attempting to hitchhike to Canada.  The male was not dress correctly for the weather conditions.  The Tok VPSO made contacted with the subject an transported him back to Tok Post to be interview by a Trooper.  Based on the interview the investigation determine the subject needed to be evaluated by medical personnel at FMH.  The subject was place in Title 47 status transported to FMH by a Fairbanks base VPSO.    

Posted on 1/17/2025 9:58:17 AM by DPS\mfhaglin