AK25005092

Location: Sitka
Type: Officer Involved Shooting Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On January 16, 2025, at approximately 6:00 pm, the Southeast Alaska Cities Against Drugs (SEACAD) regional task force was conducting a drug interdiction operation in Sitka. During that operation, a Sitka Police Officer discharged their service weapon. The officer’s bullet did not strike the offender, and no law enforcement officers, bystanders, or offenders were injured during the incident. At the request of the Sitka Police Department, the Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility and will investigate the officer’s use of lethal force. Once the ABI investigation is completed, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions. The SEACAD regional task force will maintain case responsibility for the drug interdiction operation.

Posted on 1/17/2025 1:11:30 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation