AK25005121

Location: Wasilla
Type: Vehicle Theft 1, Theft 2, Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On January 16, 2025, at approximately 9:44 PM, the Alaska State Troopers (AST) spotted a truck that had been reported stolen on January 14, 2024. As AST attempted to follow the vehicle, it fled at a high speed. The truck eventually came to a stop with its front wheels in a ditch near the intersection of Skyview and Gunflint Drive. The driver exited the vehicle and ran away before AST could catch up. Thanks to the coordinated efforts of AST, the Wasilla Police Department's drone, the K9 officer, and the K9 Echo, the driver was located nearby and arrested without incident. The driver was identified as Christopher Wright, 31, of Wasilla. There were no other occupants in the vehicle. Christopher was transported and remanded at the Matsu Pretrial facility on charges of Vehicle Theft in the first degree, Theft in the second degree, and Reckless Driving.

Posted on 1/17/2025 5:27:01 AM by DPS\tmharris